WMCA COMMITTEES

 

WMCA Committee Quarterly Report Form       WMCA Conference Expense Reimbursement Form

 

 

Audit Committee

Conducts the bi-annual audit of the financial records of WMCA.

Chair:  Melody Valiant, City of Tumwater (360) 252-5488

Co-Chair/Elections Auditor: Kaylee Cody, City of Longview (360) 442-5041

Audit Committee Roster

Audit Committee Responsibilities


Awards Committee

The Awards Committee is chaired by the Past President and solicits and evaluates nominations for the Clerk of the Year Award and presents the accepted nominations to the President for final selection of the “Clerk of the Year Award.”

Chair: Virginia Olsen - City of Mount Lake Terrace (425) 744-6206

Awards Committee Responsibilities

 

Budget Committee

Develops a balanced budget for the upcoming year for approval by the Executive Committee and adoption by the membership at the Annual Business Meeting.  The Budget Committee includes the President, Vice President, President Elect, Past President and Treasurer.
Chair: Debbie Jermann, C-Tran (360) 906-7303

Budget Committee Responsibilities

 

Bylaws Committee

Reviews the WMCA bylaws and prepares proposed changes for approval by the membership.

Chair: Jodee Schwinn, City of Seattle (206) 684-5707
Bylaws Committee Roster

Bylaws Committee Responsibilities

 

Conference Planning Committee

Prepares the details of the Annual Conference and works closely with the Education Committees to coordinate efforts for a successful conference.

Co-Chair: Keri MacDonald, City of Cheney (509) 498‐9209

Co-Chair: Jodi Wycoff, City of Duvall (425) 788‐1185
Conference Planning Committee Roster      

Conference Planning Committee Responsibilities

 

Education Committee

Prepares the education program for the Annual Conference and provides logistical support for the spring and fall academies. The Committee Chair serves on the Northwest Clerks Institute Education Committee, which helps the Institute Director develop Professional Development I, II, III, and IV goals and educational offerings.

Co-Chair: Tina Eggers, City of Issaquah (425) 837-3004
Co-Chair: Heidi Napolitino, Town of Woodway (206) 542-4443

Education Committee Roster

Education Committee Responsibilities


Education Coordinator

Prepares the education programs for the spring and fall academies and Athenian Dialogues.  Serves on the Northwest Clerks Institute Education Committee, which helps the Institute Director develop Professional Development I, II, III, and IV goals and educational offerings.

Alice Attwood, City of Tonasket (509) 486-2132

Education Coordinator Job Description


Fundraising Committee  

Raises money for education scholarships in the form of raffles, products sales, etc.

Co-Chair: Deb Estrada, City of Mercer Island (206) 275-7793

Co-ChairHeidi Riojas, City of Toppenish (509) 865-6754

Fundraising Committee Roster

Fundraising Committee Responsibilities


Historical Committee

Maintains an updated record of all WMCA activities.

Co-Chair: Stephanie Haug, City of Benton City (509) 508-3322

Co-Chair: Jill Boltz, Kitsap Transit (360) 478-6230

Historical Committee Roster

Historical Committee Responsibilities

 

Legislative Committee

Studies proposed state and federal legislation and reports to WMCA Executive Board and membership.

Co-Chair: Tisha Gieser, City of Issaquah (425) 837-3001

Co-Chair: Stephanie Boorman, City of Quincy (509) 787-3523

Legislative Committee Roster

Legislative Committee Responsibilities

 

Membership Committee

Encourages membership in WMCA and conducts elections.

Chair: Elizabeth Adkisson, City of Monroe (360) 863-4538

Co-Chair:  Darla Reese, Granite Falls (360) 691-6441

Elections Officer: Heidi Napolitino, Town of Woodway (206) 542-4443
Membership Committee Roster

Membership Committee Responsibilities

 

Newsletter Committee

Creates WMCA monthly newsletter 

Chair: Rachel Shaw, City of Prosser  (509) 786-8218

Co-Chair: Cheryl Xanthos, City of Redmond (425) 556-2197

Newsletter Committee Roster

Newsletter Committee Responsibilities

 

Scholarship Committee

Administers the application and granting process for scholarships offered by WMCA.

Chair: Tamara Gunter, City of Battleground (360) 342-5007

Scholarship Committee Roster

Scholarship Committee Responsibilities

 

Webmaster

Jill Boltz, Kitsap Transit  (360) 478-6230

Stephanie Haug, City of Benton City (509) 508-3322

 

© Washington Municipal Clerks Association
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software